Eighty-Eight Attorneys Named to 2020 Leading Lawyers

News

Eighty-Eight Attorneys Named to 2020 Leading Lawyers

News Release |

Schiff Hardin LLP is pleased to announce that 88 attorneys have been named to the 2020 Leading Lawyers list. Leading Lawyers, a division of Law Bulletin Media, recognizes the top five percent of licensed attorneys in Illinois and Michigan.

Attorneys are selected through a four-step peer review process that surveys all licensed lawyers within the states of Illinois and Michigan, culminating in the Leading Lawyers Advisory Board making the final selections.

The Schiff attorneys named to the 2020 Leading Lawyers lists and their respective areas of recognition are as follows:

Thomas W. Abendroth - Trust, Will & Estate Planning Law

Imron T. Aly - Intellectual Property Law; Patent Law

Susan T. Bart - Trust, Will & Estate Planning Law

Lauralyn G. Bengel - Employee Benefits Law

David C. Blickenstaff - Commercial Litigation; Trust, Will & Estate Planning Law

Chris L. Bollinger - Computer & Technology Law; Intellectual Property Law

Stephen J. Bonebrake - Environmental Law

Max G. Brittain, Jr. - Employment Law: Management; Labor Law: Management

Harmon A. Brown - Tax Law: Individual; Trust, Will & Estate Planning Law

Antony S. Burt - Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation; Insurance, Insurance Coverage & Reinsurance Law; Professional Malpractice Defense Law: Including Legal/Technical/Financial

Everett J. Cygal - Commercial Litigation

Daniel J. Deeb - Environmental Law

Paul E. Dengel - Commercial Litigation

Stephen J. Dragich - Closely & Privately Held Business Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Public Finance Law

Marci A. Eisenstein - Class Action/Mass Tort Defense Law; Insurance, Insurance Coverage & Reinsurance Law

Joanne B. Faycurry - Tax Law: Business; Tax Law: Individual

J. Mark Fisher - Banking & Financial Institutions Law; Bankruptcy & Workout Law: Commercial

Mark C. Friedlander - ADR Law: Commercial Litigation; ADR Law: Commercial Real Estate, Environmental & Construction; Construction Law; Professional Malpractice Defense Law: Including Legal/Technical/Financial

Matthew G. Galo - Closely & Privately Held Business Law; Corporate Finance Law; Securities & Venture Finance La

David C. Giles - Commercial Litigation; Professional Malpractice Defense Law: Including Legal/Technical/Financial

Walter C. Greenough - Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Defense Law: General; Products Liability Defense Law; Securities & Venture Finance Law

Paul E. Greenwalt, III - Commercial Litigation

David A. Grossberg - Land Use, Zoning & Condemnation Law; Real Estate Law: Commercial; Real Estate Law: Finance

William M. Hannay - Antitrust Law; International Business & Trade Law

Lawrence H. Heftman - Class Action/Mass Tort Defense Law; Commercial Litigation

David R. Hodgman - Tax Law: Business; Tax Law: Individual; Trust, Will & Estate Planning Law

Allan Horwich - Securities & Venture Finance Law

Barry S. Hyman - Commercial Litigation; Public Utilities Law: Gas/Water/Electric

Steve E. Isaacs - Corporate Finance Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Publicly Held Corporations Law; Securities & Venture Finance Law

Janet M. Johnson - Real Estate Law: Commercial; Real Estate Law: Finance

Thomas K. Juffernbruch - Corporate Finance Law; Secured Transactions Law

Jon K. Jurva - Real Estate Law: Finance; Securities & Venture Finance Law

Paula M. Ketcham - Employment Law: Management

Andrew A. Kling - Banking & Financial Institutions Law; Corporate Finance Law; Securities & Venture Finance Law

Kevin C. Knohl - Secured Transactions Law; Securities & Venture Finance Law

Aphrodite Kokolis - Class Action/Mass Tort Defense Law; Commercial Litigation

Joseph J. Krasovec, III - Class Action/Mass Tort Defense Law; Commercial Litigation; Products Liability Defense Law

Katherine J. Levy - Employee Benefits Law; Trust, Will & Estate Planning Law

Neil Lloyd - Civil Appellate Law

Paul M. Lurie - ADR Law: Commercial Litigation; ADR Law: Commercial Real Estate, Environmental & Construction; Construction Law

Francis X. Lyons - Environmental Law

Owen E. MacBride - Energy Law; Governmental, Municipal, Lobbying & Administrative Law; Public Utilities Law: Gas/Water/Electric; Telecommunications Law

Sean T. Maloney - Corporate Finance Law; Secured Transactions Law

Paul C. Marengo - Public Finance Law

David P. McHugh - Corporate Finance Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Publicly Held Corporations Law

Samuel J. McKim, III - Tax Law: Business

Michael L. Meyer - Corporate Finance Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Securities & Venture Finance Law

Robert J. Minkus - Corporate Finance Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Publicly Held Corporations Law; Securities & Venture Finance Law

Jane E. Montgomery - Environmental Law

Virgil R. Montgomery - Construction Law

Paula J. Morency - Antitrust Law; Class Action/Mass Tort Defense Law; Commercial Litigation; Franchise & Dealership Law

Michael K. Moyers - Tax Law: Individual; Trust, Will & Estate Planning Law

Mary A. Mullin - Environmental Law

Kevin M. Nelson - Intellectual Property Law; Patent Law

Sailesh K. Patel - Intellectual Property Law; Patent Law

Charles H.R. Peters - Commercial Litigation

Scott E. Pickens - Banking & Financial Institutions Law; Securities & Venture Finance Law

Robert R. Pluth, Jr. - Tax Law: Business

Matthew F. Prewitt - Commercial Litigation; Trade Secrets/Unfair Competition Law

Christine R. W. Quigley - Trust, Will & Estate Planning Law

Thomas A. Rammer II - Intellectual Property Law; Patent Law

Kenneth M. Roberts - ADR Law: Commercial Litigation; ADR Law: Commercial Real Estate, Environmental & Construction; Construction Law

Melvin A. Robinson - Intellectual Property Law

Gabriel M. Rodriguez - Environmental Law

Felice Bressler Rose - Real Estate Law: Commercial; Real Estate Law: Finance

Peter L. Rossiter - Banking & Financial Institutions Law; Corporate Finance Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Publicly Held Corporations Law

Heidi Hennig Rowe - Construction Law

David Sattelberger - Real Estate Law: Commercial

Russell B. Selman - Environmental Law

Sarah Kerr Severson - Trust, Will & Estate Planning Law

Henry W. Sledz, Jr. - Employment Law: Management; Labor Law: Management

Edward Spacapan, Jr. - Employee Benefits Law

David M. Spector - Insurance, Insurance Coverage & Reinsurance Law

Frederick J. Sperling - Advertising & Media Law; Arts, Entertainment & Sports Law; Civil Appellate Law; Civil Rights/Constitutional Law; Commercial Litigation

Julie Furer Stahr - Employment Law: Management

Mark A. Sternberg - Corporate Finance Law

Debra L. Stetter - Trust, Will & Estate Planning Law

Clay A. Tillack - Copyright & Trademark Law; Franchise & Dealership Law; Intellectual Property Law

Lynn J. Watkins - Corporate Finance Law; Securities & Venture Finance Law

Bruce P. Weisenthal - Public Finance Law; Real Estate Law: Commercial; Real Estate Law: Finance

Thomas P. White - Intellectual Property Law

Robert J. Wierenga - Antitrust Law; Class Action/Mass Tort Defense Law

Robert B. Wilcox, Jr. - Intellectual Property Law

Jay Williams - Commercial Litigation

Alexander B. Young - Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Securities & Venture Finance Law

Mark C. Zaander - Corporate Finance Law

Jason Zgliniec - Banking & Financial Institutions; Closely & Privately Held Business Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Publicly Held Corporations Law; Securities & Venture Finance Law

William P. Ziegelmueller - Criminal Defense Law: Felonies & Misdemeanors; Criminal Defense Law: White Collar