2020 <em>Best Lawyers in America</em> Lists Recognizes 63 Attorneys, Three “Lawyers of the Year”

News

2020 Best Lawyers in America Lists Recognizes 63 Attorneys, Three “Lawyers of the Year”

News Release |

Schiff Hardin LLP is pleased to announce that 63 attorneys have been included in the 2020 edition of The Best Lawyers in America, with three attorneys also being named a “Lawyer of the Year” in their respective areas of practice.

Best Lawyers uses an extensive peer review process to capture a consensus opinion of the leading lawyers in each geographic area. The “Lawyer of the Year” award goes to the attorney who received the highest overall peer feedback for his or her area of specialty, and only one is recognized in each specialty and location each year.

The three Schiff attorneys recognized as a “Lawyer of the Year” in 2020 are:

Thomas W. Abendroth - Litigation - Trusts and Estates

Jean L. Bertrand - Litigation - Real Estate

Peter L. Rossiter* - Corporate Governance Law

 

The 63 Schiff attorneys listed in The Best Lawyers in America 2020 and their practice areas are:

Thomas W. Abendroth - Litigation - Trusts and Estates; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates

Susan T. Bart – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; Trusts and Estates

Marguerite Bateman - Mutual Funds Law

Jean L. Bertrand - Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Real Estate; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Jack R. Bierig – Corporate Law; Health Care Law; Nonprofit/Charities Law

David C. Blickenstaff - Litigation - Trusts and Estates

Stephen J. Bonebrake - Environmental Law

Max G. Brittain, Jr. - Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Harmon A. Brown - Trusts and Estates

Antony S. Burt - Insurance Law

Gerald I. Carp - Litigation - Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates

Steven J. Cernak* - Antitrust Law

Renee Cipriano - Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental

Thomas M. Crispi - Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

Marci A. Eisenstein - Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants

Joanne B. Faycurry - Litigation and Controversy – Tax

J. Mark Fisher - Equipment Finance Law

Sarah A. W. Fitts - Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Robert M. Freedman - Elder Law

Mark C. Friedlander - Construction Law; Litigation - Construction

David A. Grossberg - Real Estate Law

Russel T. Hamilton - Real Estate Law

Barbara K. Heffernan - Energy Law

David R. Hodgman - Litigation - Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates

Janet M. Johnson - Real Estate Law

Eliot S. Jubelirer - Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation

Joseph J. Krasovec III - Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants

Paul M. Lurie - Construction Law; Litigation - Construction

Brian G. Lustbader - Construction Law; Litigation - Construction

Barry I. Lutzky - Elder Law

Owen E. MacBride - Energy Law

Paul G. Mackey* - Real Estate Law

Paul C. Marengo - Public Finance Law

Catherine M. Masters - Insurance Law; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants

Sayward Mazur - Construction Law; Litigation - Construction

Samuel J. McKim III - Litigation and Controversy - Tax

Michael L. Meyer - Mutual Funds Law

Robert J. Minkus - Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law

Jane Montgomery - Environmental Law

Virgil R. Montgomery - Construction Law; Litigation - Construction

Paula J. Morency - Franchise Law

Ivan W. Moskowitz - Real Estate Law

Michael K. Moyers - Trusts and Estates

Sailesh K. Patel - Patent Law

Scott E. Pickens - Banking and Finance Law

Robert R. Pluth, Jr. - Trusts and Estates

Domenick Pugliese - Mutual Funds Law

Christine R. W. Quigley* - Trusts and Estates

Kenneth M. Roberts – Arbitration; Construction Law; Litigation - Construction

Gabriel M. Rodriguez - Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental

Felice Rose - Real Estate Law

Peter L. Rossiter - Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Governance Law

Gary L. Rubin - Construction Law; Litigation - Construction

Ami G. Scott - Banking and Finance Law

Paul A. Scrudato - Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants

Henry W. Sledz, Jr. - Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Patricia Costello Slovak - Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Edward Spacapan, Jr. - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

David M. Spector - Insurance Law

Frederick J. Sperling - Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Real Estate

Debra L. Stetter - Litigation - Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates

Clay A. Tillack - Franchise Law

Robert J. Wierenga - Antitrust Law

 

* denotes first time receiving this distinction