40 Attorneys Named to 2018 Illinois Super Lawyers, Rising Stars, and Top Women Lists

News

40 Attorneys Named to 2018 Illinois Super Lawyers, Rising Stars, and Top Women Lists

News Release |

Forty Schiff Hardin attorneys have been recognized on the 2018 Illinois Super Lawyers and Rising Stars lists. Additionally, three Schiff partners were named to the Top 50: 2018 Women Illinois Super Lawyers list, including Susan T. Bart, Renee Cipriano, and Patricia C. Slovak.

Slovak was also named to the Top 100: 2018 Illinois Super Lawyers list, which recognizes the top 100 attorneys ranked in the nomination and research process.

Super Lawyers acknowledges U.S. lawyers with a high degree of peer recognition and professional achievement in more than 70 practice areas. The selection methodology includes a statewide nomination process, peer review by practice area, and independent candidate research.

The Schiff attorneys named and their primary practices are as follows:

2018 Illinois Super Lawyers

Thomas W. Abendroth – Estate & Probate

Imron T. Aly – Intellectual Property Litigation

Susan T. Bart – Estate & Probate

David C. Blickenstaff – Estate & Trust Litigation

Max G. Brittain, Jr. – Employment & Labor

Antony S. Burt – General Litigation

Renee Cipriano – Environmental

Everett J. Cygal – General Litigation

Marci A. Eisenstein – Class Action

J. Mark Fisher – Bankruptcy: Business

Mark C. Friedlander – Construction Litigation

David A. Grossberg – Real Estate

Michael J. Hanahan – Construction Litigation

William M. Hannay, III – Antitrust Litigation

Stacie R. Hartman – Business Litigation

David R. Hodgman – Estate & Probate

Richard J. Hoskins – Intellectual Property Litigation

Janet M. Johnson – Real Estate

Andrew A. Kling – Securities & Corporate Finance

Kevin L. Kolton – Construction Litigation

Paul M. Lurie – Alternative Dispute Resolution

Michael L. Meyer – Securities & Corporate Finance

Robert J. Minkus – Securities & Corporate Finance

Matthew B. Mock – Business Litigation

Paula J. Morency – Franchise/Dealership

Sailesh K. Patel – Intellectual Property

Charles H.R. Peters – General Litigation

Scott E. Pickens – Securities & Corporate Finance

Robert R. Pluth, Jr. – Tax

Kenneth M. Roberts – Construction Litigation

Patricia C. Slovak – Employment & Labor

Edward Spacapan, Jr. – Employee Benefits

David M. Spector – Insurance Coverage

Frederick J. Sperling – General Litigation

Debra L. Stetter – Estate & Probate

Linda K. Stevens – Intellectual Property

Jay Williams – Business Litigation

William P. Ziegelmueller – Criminal Defense: White Collar


2018 Illinois Rising Stars

Jonathan Freilich – Construction Litigation

Thomas A. Rammer, II – Intellectual Property Litigation