99 Schiff Hardin Attorneys Named to 2017 Leading Lawyers List

News

99 Schiff Hardin Attorneys Named to 2017 Leading Lawyers List

News Release |

Ninety-nine Schiff Hardin lawyers have been named to the 2017 Leading Lawyers list for Illinois and Michigan. This is an increase of eight attorneys from the 2016 list. A division of Law Bulletin Media, Leading Lawyers recognizes the top five percent of licensed attorneys in the states of Illinois and Michigan.

Attorneys are selected through a four-step peer review process that surveys all licensed lawyers within the states of Illinois and Michigan. The final selection is made by the Leading Lawyers Advisory Board.

The Schiff attorneys named to the 2017 Leading Lawyers list and their respective areas of recognition are as follows:

Thomas W. Abendroth - Trust, Will & Estate Planning Law

Barry S. Alberts - Commercial Litigation; Professional Malpractice Defense Law: Including Legal/Technical/Financial

Imron T. Aly - Intellectual Property Law; Patent Law

Jeremy S. Baker - Construction Law

Susan T. Bart - Trust, Will & Estate Planning Law

Lauralyn G. Bengel - Employee Benefits Law

Robert I. Berger - Commercial Litigation; Construction Law

David C. Blickenstaff - Commercial Litigation; Trust, Will & Estate Planning Law

Chris L. Bollinger - Computer & Technology Law; Intellectual Property Law

Stephen J. Bonebrake - Environmental Law

Max G. Brittain Jr. - Employment Law: Management; Labor Law: Management

Harmon A. Brown - Tax Law: Individual; Trust, Will & Estate Planning Law

Lisa A. Brown - Class Action/Mass Tort Defense Law; Commercial Litigation

Antony S. Burt - Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation; Insurance, Insurance Coverage & Reinsurance Law; Professional Malpractice Defense Law: Including Legal/Technical/Financial

Steven J. Cernak - Antitrust Law

Renee Cipriano - Environmental Law

Everett J. Cygal - Commercial Litigation

Daniel J. Deeb - Environmental Law

Paul E. Dengel - Commercial Litigation

Stephen J. Dragich - Closely & Privately Held Business Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Public Finance Law

Marci A. Eisenstein - Class Action/Mass Tort Defense Law; Insurance, Insurance Coverage & Reinsurance Law

Joanne B. Faycurry - Tax Law: Business; Tax Law: Individual

J. Mark Fisher - Banking & Financial Institutions Law; Bankruptcy & Workout Law: Commercial

Mark C. Friedlander - ADR Law: Commercial Litigation; ADR Law: Commercial Real Estate, Environmental & Construction; Construction Law; Professional Malpractice Defense Law: Including Legal/Technical/Financial

Matthew Galo - Corporate Finance Law; Securities & Venture Finance Law

David C. Giles - Commercial Litigation; Professional Malpractice Defense Law: Including Legal/Technical/Financial

Walter C. Greenough - Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Defense Law: General; Products Liability Defense Law; Securities & Venture Finance Law

Paul E. Greenwalt, III - Commercial Litigation

David A. Grossberg - Land Use, Zoning & Condemnation Law; Real Estate Law: Commercial; Real Estate Law: Finance

Michael J. Hanahan - Construction Law

William M. Hannay - Antitrust Law; International Business & Trade Law

Stacie R. Hartman - Commercial Litigation

David R. Hodgman - Tax Law: Business; Tax Law: Individual; Trust, Will & Estate Planning Law

Allan Horwich - Securities & Venture Finance Law

Barry Hyman - Commercial Litigation; Public Utilities Law: Gas/Water/Electric

Steve E. Isaacs - Corporate Finance Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Publicly Held Corporations Law; Securities & Venture Finance Law

Janet M. Johnson - Real Estate Law: Commercial; Real Estate Law: Finance

Thomas K. Juffernbruch - Corporate Finance Law; Secured Transactions Law

Jon K. Jurva - Real Estate Law: Finance; Securities & Venture Finance Law

Paula M. Ketcham - Employment Law: Management

Andrew A. Kling - Banking & Financial Institutions Law; Corporate Finance Law; Securities & Venture Finance Law

Kevin C. Knohl - Secured Transactions Law; Securities & Venture Finance Law

Aphrodite Kokolis - Class Action/Mass Tort Defense Law; Commercial Litigation

Robert E. Kolek - Tax Law: Business

Kevin L. Kolton - Construction Law

Joseph J. Krasovec, III - Class Action/Mass Tort Defense Law; Commercial Litigation; Products Liability Defense Law

Donald J. Kreger - Governmental, Municipal, Lobbying & Administrative Law, Land Use, Zoning & Condemnation Law, Public Finance Law

Ruth E. Krugly - Governmental, Municipal, Lobbying & Administrative Law

Katherine J. Levy - Employee Benefits Law; Trust, Will & Estate Planning Law

Neil Lloyd - Civil Appellate Law

Paul M. Lurie - ADR Law: Commercial Litigation; ADR Law: Commercial Real Estate, Environmental & Construction; Construction Law

Francis X. Lyons - Environmental Law

Owen E. MacBride - Energy Law; Governmental, Municipal, Lobbying & Administrative Law; Public Utilities Law: Gas/Water/Electric; Telecommunications Law

Sean T. Maloney - Corporate Finance Law; Secured Transactions Law

Paul C. Marengo - Public Finance Law

Catherine M. Masters - Products Liability Defense Law; Toxic Torts Defense Law

David S. McCarthy - Corporate Finance Law; Securities & Venture Finance Law

David P. McHugh - Corporate Finance Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Publicly Held Corporations Law

Samuel J. McKim III - Tax Law: Business

Michael L. Meyer - Corporate Finance Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Securities & Venture Finance Law

Robert J. Minkus - Corporate Finance Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Publicly Held Corporations Law, Securities & Venture Finance Law

Jane E. Montgomery - Environmental Law

Virgil R. Montgomery - Construction Law

Paula J. Morency - Antitrust Law; Class Action/Mass Tort Defense Law; Commercial Litigation; Franchise & Dealership Law

Mary Ann Mullin - Environmental Law

Kevin M. Nelson - Intellectual Property Law; Patent Law

Steven H. Noll - Intellectual Property Law

Sailesh K. Patel - Intellectual Property Law; Patent Law

Charles H.R. Peters - Commercial Litigation

Scott E. Pickens - Banking & Financial Institutions Law; Securities & Venture Finance Law

Robert R. Pluth Jr. - Tax Law: Business

Matthew F. Prewitt - Commercial Litigation; Trade Secrets/Unfair Competition Law

Christine R. W. Quigley - Trust, Will & Estate Planning Law

Kenneth M. Roberts - ADR Law: Commercial Litigation; ADR Law: Commercial Real Estate, Environmental & Construction; Construction Law

Melvin A. Robinson - Intellectual Property Law

Gabriel M. Rodriguez - Environmental Law

Felice Bressler Rose - Real Estate Law: Commercial, Real Estate Law: Finance

Peter L. Rossiter - Banking & Financial Institutions Law; Corporate Finance Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Publicly Held Corporations Law

Heidi Hennig Rowe - Construction Law

Russell B. Selman - Environmental Law

Sarah Kerr Severson - Trust, Will & Estate Planning Law

Henry W. Sledz Jr. - Employment Law: Management; Labor Law: Management

Patricia Costello Slovak - Employment Law: Management; Labor Law: Management

Edward Spacapan Jr. - Employee Benefits Law

David M. Spector - Insurance, Insurance Coverage & Reinsurance Law

Frederick J. Sperling - Advertising & Media Law, Arts, Entertainment & Sports Law, Civil Appellate Law, Civil Rights/Constitutional Law, Commercial Litigation

Julie Stahr - Employment Law: Management

Mark A. Sternberg - Corporate Finance Law

Debra L. Stetter - Trust, Will & Estate Planning Law

Linda K. Stevens - Intellectual Property Law; Trade Secrets/Unfair Competition Law

Clay A. Tillack - Copyright & Trademark Law; Franchise & Dealership Law; Intellectual Property Law

Bruce P. Weisenthal - Public Finance Law; Real Estate Law: Commercial; Real Estate Law: Finance

Thomas P. White - Intellectual Property Law

Robert J. Wierenga - Antitrust Law; Class Action/Mass Tort Defense Law

Robert B. Wilcox Jr. - Intellectual Property Law

Jay Williams - Commercial Litigation

Alexander B. Young - Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Securities & Venture Finance Law

Mark C. Zaander - Corporate Finance Law

William P. Ziegelmueller - Criminal Defense Law: Felonies & Misdemeanors; Criminal Defense Law: White Collar