63 Schiff Hardin Attorneys Listed in <em>The Best Lawyers in America</em> 2016

News

63 Schiff Hardin Attorneys Listed in The Best Lawyers in America 2016

News Release |

Schiff Hardin LLP is pleased to announce that 63 of its attorneys have secured spots in the 2016 edition of Best Lawyers’ annual list, The Best Lawyers in America.

Best Lawyers’ methodology relies on an exhaustive peer-review survey. Over 55,000 leading attorneys are eligible to vote, and the organization has received more than 6.2 million votes to date on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice area.

The following is a complete list of the 63 selected Schiff Hardin attorneys, organized by office and including their areas of selection:

 

Ann Arbor

Gregory L. Curtner - Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation: Antitrust; Sports Law

Joanne B. Faycurry – Litigation and Controversy: Tax

Samuel J. McKim III – Litigation and Controversy: Tax

 

Atlanta

Leah Ward Sears – Appellate Practice

Michael K. Wolensky – Securities/Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation

 

Chicago

Thomas W. Abendroth – Litigation: Trusts and Estates; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates

David C. Blickenstaff – Litigation: Trusts and Estates

Stephen J. Bonebrake – Environmental Law

Max G. Brittain, Jr. – Employment Law: Management; Labor Law: Management; Litigation: Labor and Employment

Harmon A. Brown – Trusts and Estates

Antony S. Burt – Insurance Law

Joseph A. Cancila, Jr. – Product Liability Litigation: Defendants

Renee Cipriano – Environmental Law; Litigation: Environmental

Matthew C. Crowl – Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Marci A. Eisenstein – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions: Defendants

Matthew J. Fischer – Appellate Practice; Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions: Defendants

J. Mark Fisher – Equipment Finance Law

Mark C. Friedlander – Construction Law; Litigation: Construction

David A. Grossberg – Real Estate Law

David R. Hodgman – Litigation: Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates

Patricia Brown Holmes – Commercial Litigation

Kevin L. Kolton – Construction Law; Litigation: Construction

Paul M. Lurie – Construction Law; Litigation: Construction

Owen E. MacBride – Energy Law

Paul C. Marengo – Public Finance Law

Catherine Masters – Insurance Law; Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions: Defendants

Michael L. Meyer – Mutual Funds Law

Robert J. Minkus – Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law

Virgil R. Montgomery – Construction Law; Litigation: Construction

Paula J. Morency – Franchise Law

Joseph J. O'Hara, Jr. – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions: Defendants

Scott E. Pickens – Banking and Finance Law

Thomas B. Quinn – Commercial Litigation

Robert H. Riley – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions: Defendants

Kenneth M. Roberts – Arbitration; Construction Law; Litigation: Construction

Gabriel M. Rodriguez – Environmental Law; Litigation: Environmental

Peter L. Rossiter – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Governance Law

Carl A. Royal – Derivatives and Futures Law

Ronald S. Safer – Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Ami G. Scott – Banking and Finance Law

Henry W. Sledz, Jr. – Employment Law: Management; Labor Law: Management; Litigation: Labor and Employment

Patricia Costello Slovak – Employment Law: Management; Labor Law: Management; Litigation: Labor and Employment

Edward Spacapan, Jr. – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

David M. Spector – Insurance Law

Frederick J. Sperling – Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Litigation: Real Estate

Debra L. Stetter – Litigation: Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates

 

Dallas

Larry A. Makel – Equipment Finance Law

 

New York

Gerald I. Carp – Litigation - Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates

Thomas M. Crispi – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions: Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation: Defendants

Robert M. Freedman – Elder Law

Russel T. Hamilton – Real Estate Law

Brian G. Lustbader – Construction Law; Litigation: Construction

Barry I. Lutzky – Elder Law

Sayward Mazur – Construction Law; Litigation: Construction

Gary L. Rubin – Construction Law; Litigation: Construction

Paul A. Scrudato – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions: Defendants

 

San Francisco

Jean L. Bertrand – Commercial Litigation; Litigation: Real Estate; Personal Injury Litigation: Defendants

Eliot S. Jubelirer – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation

 

Washington, DC

Joel deJesus – Energy Law

Carmen L. Gentile – Energy Law

Barbara K. Heffernan – Energy Law

Michael J. Manning – Energy Law

Roger E. Smith – Energy Law

 

Of the 63 Schiff Hardin attorneys honored by Best Lawyers, three Schiff Hardin attorneys were also nominated for Best Lawyers’  2016 “Lawyer of the Year” in Chicago:

 

David R. Hodgman – Litigation: Trusts and Estates

Max G. Brittain, Jr. – Litigation: Labor and Employment

Robert H. Riley – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions