53 Schiff Hardin Attorneys Recognized in <em>The Best Lawyers in America©</em> 2017

News

53 Schiff Hardin Attorneys Recognized in The Best Lawyers in America© 2017

News Release |

Schiff Hardin LLP is pleased to announce that 53 of its attorneys have secured spots in the 2017 edition of the Best Lawyers® annual list, The Best Lawyers in America.

Best Lawyers’ methodology relies on an exhaustive peer-review survey. Over 55,000 leading attorneys are eligible to vote, and the organization has received more than 6.7 million votes to date on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice area.

Three Schiff Hardin attorneys also received the prestigious Best Lawyers’ 2017 “Lawyer of the Year” award in New York City and Chicago. Only one attorney per practice area and designated metropolitan area is honored as a "Lawyer of the Year."  

Robert M. Freedman – Elder Law (New York City)

Mark C. Friedlander – Construction Law (Chicago)

Sayward Mazur – Construction Law (New York City)

The following is a complete list of Schiff Hardin’s 53 Best Lawyers in America attorneys. The year following each attorney’s name indicates the first year the attorney was included in Best Lawyers in America:

Ann Arbor

Gregory L. Curtner (2005) – Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation: Antitrust; Sports Law

Joanne B. Faycurry (2013) – Litigation and Controversy: Tax

Samuel J. McKim III (1983) – Litigation and Controversy: Tax

Atlanta

Leah Ward Sears (2016) – Appellate Practice

Michael K. Wolensky (2014) – Securities/Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation

Chicago

Thomas W. Abendroth (2003) – Litigation: Trusts and Estates; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates

David C. Blickenstaff (2015) – Litigation: Trusts and Estates

Stephen J. Bonebrake (2013) – Environmental Law

Max G. Brittain, Jr. (2006) – Employment Law: Management; Labor Law: Management; Litigation: Labor and Employment

Harmon A. Brown (2013) – Trusts and Estates

Antony S. Burt (2012) – Insurance Law

Renee Cipriano (2010) – Environmental Law; Litigation: Environmental

Marci A. Eisenstein (2016) – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions: Defendants

J. Mark Fisher (2007) – Equipment Finance Law

Mark C. Friedlander (2006) – Construction Law; Litigation: Construction

David A. Grossberg (2013) – Real Estate Law

David R. Hodgman (2003) – Litigation: Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates

Kevin L. Kolton (2010) – Construction Law; Litigation: Construction

Paul M. Lurie (2003) – Construction Law; Litigation: Construction

Owen E. MacBride (2005) – Energy Law

Paul C. Marengo (2005) – Public Finance Law

Catherine Masters (2015) – Insurance Law; Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions: Defendants

Michael L. Meyer (1983) – Mutual Funds Law

Robert J. Minkus (2006) – Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law

Virgil R. Montgomery (2010) – Construction Law; Litigation: Construction

Paula J. Morency (2007) – Franchise Law

Scott E. Pickens (2006) – Banking and Finance Law

Kenneth M. Roberts (2008) – Arbitration; Construction Law; Litigation: Construction

Gabriel M. Rodriguez (2007) – Environmental Law; Litigation: Environmental

Peter L. Rossiter (2006) – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Governance Law

Ami G. Scott (2008) – Banking and Finance Law

Henry W. Sledz, Jr. (2012) – Employment Law: Management; Labor Law: Management; Litigation: Labor and Employment

Patricia Costello Slovak (2006) – Employment Law: Management; Labor Law: Management; Litigation: Labor and Employment

Edward Spacapan, Jr. (2010) – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

David M. Spector (2006) – Insurance Law

Frederick J. Sperling (2011) – Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Litigation: Real Estate

Debra L. Stetter (2013) – Litigation: Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates

New York

Gerald I. Carp (2006) – Litigation: Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates

Thomas M. Crispi (2011) – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions: Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation: Defendants

Louis T. DeLucia (2017) – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Robert M. Freedman (2008) – Elder Law

Russel T. Hamilton (2008) – Real Estate Law

Brian G. Lustbader (2009) – Construction Law; Litigation: Construction

Barry I. Lutzky (2016) – Elder Law

Sayward Mazur (2005) – Construction Law; Litigation: Construction

Domenick Pugliese (2016) – Mutual Funds Law

Gary L. Rubin (2008) – Construction Law; Litigation: Construction

Paul A. Scrudato (2008) – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions: Defendants

San Francisco

Jean L. Bertrand (2007) – Commercial Litigation; Litigation: Real Estate; Personal Injury Litigation: Defendants

Eliot S. Jubelirer (2012) – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation

Washington, DC

Barbara K. Heffernan (2007) – Energy Law

Michael J. Manning (2007) – Energy Law