Sixty-Five Schiff Hardin Attorneys Named to <em>The Best Lawyers In America</em> 2014 Including Two "Lawyers of the Year"

News

Sixty-Five Schiff Hardin Attorneys Named to The Best Lawyers In America 2014 Including Two "Lawyers of the Year"

News Release |

Sixty-five Schiff Hardin attorneys were recently selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America 2014. The list of attorneys, their office location and respective categories of practice are below.

Additionally, two Schiff Hardin attorneys, partners Joseph J. O'Hara Jr. and Patricia Costello Slovak, were named "Lawyer of the Year" in their respective practice areas: Mr. O'Hara for Chicago Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants and Ms. Slovak for Chicago Litigation – Labor and Employment.

 

Ann Arbor

 

Gregory L. Curtner — Antitrust Law; Litigation – Antitrust; Commercial Litigation; Sports Law

Joanne B. Faycurry — Litigation and Controversy – Tax

Samuel J. McKim III — Litigation and Controversy – Tax

 

Atlanta

 

Michael C. Wolensky — Securities/Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation

 

Chicago

 

Thomas W. Abendroth — Trusts and Estates; Litigation – Trusts and Estates; Tax Law

Stephen J. Bonebrake — Environmental Law

Max G. Brittain Jr. — Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment

Harmon A. Brown — Trusts and Estates

Antony S. Burt — Insurance Law

Joseph A. Cancila Jr. — Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Steven T. Catlett — Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management

Renee Cipriano — Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental

Matthew C. Crowl — Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Peter V. Fazio Jr. — Corporate Law; Energy Law

Matthew J. Fischer — Appellate Practice; Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants

J. Mark Fisher — Equipment Finance Law

Mark C. Friedlander — Construction Law; Litigation – Construction

Stuart L. Goodman — Corporate Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation

David A. Grossberg — Real Estate Law

Frederick L. Hartmann — Securities/Capital Markets Law

David R. Hodgman — Trusts and Estates; Litigation – Trusts & Estates

Patricia Brown Holmes — Commercial Litigation

Kim A. Kamin — Trusts and Estates; Litigation – Trusts & Estates

Kevin L. Kolton — Construction Law; Litigation – Construction

Paul M. Lurie — Construction Law; Litigation – Construction

Owen E. MacBride — Energy Law

Paul C. Marengo — Public Finance Law

Michael L. Meyer — Mutual Funds Law

Robert J. Minkus — Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law

Virgil R. Montgomery — Construction Law; Litigation – Construction

Paula J. Morency — Franchise Law

Ralph A. Morris — Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment

Gary L. Mowder — Banking and Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law

Joseph J. O'Hara Jr. — Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants ("Lawyer of the Year")

Scott E. Pickens — Banking and Finance Law

Thomas B. Quinn — Commercial Litigation

Robert H. Riley — Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants

Kenneth M. Roberts — Construction Law; Litigation – Construction; Arbitration

Gabriel M. Rodriguez — Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental

Peter L. Rossiter — Banking and Finance Law

Carl A. Royal — Derivatives and Futures Law

Ronald S. Safer — Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Ami G. Scott — Banking and Finance Law

Henry W. Sledz Jr. — Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment

Patricia Costello Slovak — Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment ("Lawyer of the Year")

Diane M. Soubly — Employment Law – Management

Edward Spacapan Jr. — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

David M. Spector — Insurance Law

Frederick J. Sperling — Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Real Estate

Debra L. Stetter — Trusts and Estates; Litigation – Trusts and Estates

Christopher J. Zinski — Banking and Finance Law

 

New York

 

Gerald I. Carp — Trusts and Estates; Litigation – Trusts and Estates

Thomas M. Crispi — Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants

Robert M. Freedman — Elder Law

Russel T. Hamilton — Real Estate Law

Brian G. Lustbader — Construction Law; Litigation – Construction

Sayward Mazur — Construction Law; Litigation – Construction

Gary L. Rubin — Construction Law; Litigation – Construction

Paul A. Scrudato — Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants

 

San Francisco

 

Jean L. Bertrand — Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Real Estate; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Eliot S. Jubelirer — Commercial Litigation; Bet-the-Company Litigation

 

Washington, D.C.

 

Carmen L. Gentile — Energy Law

Barbara K. Heffernan — Energy Law

Roger E. Smith — Energy Law

 

About Best Lawyers

 

First published in 1983, Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which more than 36,000 leading attorneys cast almost 4.4 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas. "Lawyers of the Year" are selected based on particularly high peer review ratings and only one lawyer in each practice area and designated metropolitan area earns the honor. The designation reflects the high level of respect a lawyer has earned among other leading lawyers in the same communities and the same practice areas for their abilities, their professionalism and their integrity.