Fifty-Six Schiff Hardin LLP Attorneys in Thirty-Eight Practice Areas Named to the <em>Best Lawyers in America - 2013</em>

News

Fifty-Six Schiff Hardin LLP Attorneys in Thirty-Eight Practice Areas Named to the Best Lawyers in America - 2013

News Release |

The 2013 edition of Best Lawyers in America lists 56 Schiff Hardin attorneys in 38 practice areas.

Ann Arbor

Gregory L. Curtner – Antitrust; Litigation – Antitrust; Commercial Litigation; Sports Law

Atlanta

David H. Williams – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Duane C. ("Chip") Presten III – Private Funds/Hedge Fund Law
James R. Robinson – Trusts and Estates Law

Chicago

Thomas W. Abendroth – Trusts and Estates; Litigation – Trusts & Estates; Tax Law
Stephen J. Bonebrake – Environmental Law
Max G. Brittain Jr. – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment
Antony S. Burt – Insurance Law
Joseph A. Cancila Jr. – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
Renee Cipriano – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
Matthew C. Crowl - Criminal Defense: White Collar
Peter V. Fazio Jr. – Corporate Law; Energy Law
Matthew J. Fischer – Appellate; Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants
J. Mark Fisher – Equipment Finance Law
Mark C. Friedlander – Construction Law; Litigation – Construction
Stuart L. Goodman – Corporate Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation
David A. Grossberg – Real Estate Law
Frederick L. Hartmann – Corporate Law
David R. Hodgman – Trusts and Estates
Patricia Brown Holmes – Commercial Litigation
Kim A. Kamin – Trusts and Estates; Litigation – Trusts & Estates
Kevin L. Kolton – Construction Law; Litigation – Construction
Paul M. Lurie – Construction Law; Litigation – Construction
Owen E. MacBride – Energy Law
Paul C. Marengo – Public Finance Law
Michael L. Meyer – Mutual Funds Law
Robert J. Minkus – Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law
Virgil R. Montgomery – Construction Law; Litigation – Construction
Paula J. Morency – Franchise Law
Ralph A. Morris – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment
Gary L. Mowder – Banking and Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law
Joseph J. O'Hara Jr. – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants
Scott E. Pickens – Banking and Finance Law
Thomas B. Quinn – Commercial Litigation
Robert H. Riley – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants
Kenneth M. Roberts – Construction Law; Litigation – Construction; Arbitration
Gabriel M. Rodriguez – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
Peter L. Rossiter – Banking and Finance Law
Carl A. Royal – Derivatives and Futures Law
Ronald S. Safer – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Henry W. Sledz Jr. – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment
Patricia Costello Slovak – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment
Diane M. Soubly – Litigation – Labor & Employment; Employment – Management
Edward Spacapan Jr. – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
David M. Spector – Insurance Law
Frederick J. Sperling – Appellate; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Real Estate
Debra L. Stetter – Trusts and Estates; Litigation – Trusts & Estates
Christopher J. Zinski – Banking and Finance Law

New York City

Russel T. Hamilton – Real Estate Law
Paul A. Scrudato – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants
Thomas M. Crispi – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants

San Francisco

Jean L. Bertrand – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Litigation – Real Estate
Eliot S. Jubelirer – Commercial Litigation; Bet-the-Company Litigation

Washington, D.C.

Barbara K. Heffernan – Energy Law
Roger E. Smith – Energy Law

About Best Lawyers
First published in 1983, Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which more than 36,000 leading attorneys cast almost 4.4 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas.