One-Hundred-One Schiff Hardin LLP Attorneys Named to the <i>Illinois Leading Lawyers Network</i>

News

One-Hundred-One Schiff Hardin LLP Attorneys Named to the Illinois Leading Lawyers Network

News Release |

One-hundred-one Schiff Hardin LLP attorneys have been named to the 2009 Illinois Leading Lawyers Network effective January 1, 2009. Appointment to this list is the result of thousands of contacts that the Illinois Leading Lawyers Network makes with Illinois lawyers asking them which of their peers they believe comprise the top lawyers. Only those lawyers who are most often recommended qualify as Leading Lawyers.

These Schiff Hardin attorneys and Illinois Leading Lawyers practice category listings are:

Thomas W. Abendroth — Trust, Will & Estate Planning

John F. Adams — Closely & Privately Held Business; Corporate Finance; Mergers & Acquisitions

Barry S. Alberts — Commercial Litigation; Professional Malpractice Defense

Robert I. Berger — Commercial Litigation; Construction

Scott Bieber — Trust, Will & Estate Planning

David C. Blickenstaff — Commercial Litigation; Trust, Will & Estate Planning

Chris L. Bollinger — Computer & Technology; Intellectual Property

Stephen J. Bonebrake — Environmental

Max G. Brittain Jr. — Employment: Management; Labor: Management

Harmon A. Brown — Tax: Individual and Trust, Will & Estate Planning

James E. Brown — Public Utilities

Antony S. Burt — Commercial Litigation; Insurance, Insurance Coverage & Reinsurance; Professional Malpractice Defense

Kevin J. Byrne — Commercial Litigation; Intellectual Property

Joseph A. Cancila Jr. — Commercial Litigation

Renee Cipriano — Environmental

Matthew C. Crowl — Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White Collar; Government/Municipal/Lobbying/Administration

Paul E. Dengel — Commercial Litigation

Patricia Dondanville — Corporate Finance; Public Utilities

Stephen J. Dragich — Closely & Privately Held Business; Mergers & Acquisitions

Michael W. Drumke — Class Action/Mass Tort Defense; Products Liability Defense; Toxic Torts Defense

Marci A. Eisenstein — Class Action/Mass Tort Defense

Peter V. Fazio Jr. — Corporate Finance; Public Utilities; Publicly Held Corporations; Securities & Venture Finance; Telecommunications

Robert C. Feldmeier — Commercial Litigation; Insurance/Insurance Coverage/Reinsurance

J. Mark Fisher — Banking & Financial Institutions; Bankruptcy & Workout: Commercial

Mark C. Friedlander — Construction; Professional Malpractice Defense, including Legal/Tech/Financial

Matthew Galo — Corporate Finance; Securities & Venture Finance

Eugene J. Geekie Jr. — Bankruptcy & Workout: Commercial; Creditor's Rights/Commercial Collections

Lawrence M. Gill — Closely & Privately Held Business; Mergers & Acquisitions; Publicly Held Corporations; Securities & Venture Finance; Tax: Business

Stuart L. Goodman — Corporate Finance; Mergers & Acquisitions; Publicly Held Corporations; Securities & Venture Finance

Walter C. Greenough — Commercial Litigation; Securities & Venture Finance

David A. Grossberg — Land Use, Zoning & Condemnation; Real Estate: Commercial; Real Estate: Finance

Michael J. Hanahan — Construction

William M. Hannay — Antitrust

Frederick L. Hartmann — Corporate Finance; Mergers & Acquisitions; Publicly Held Corporations; Securities & Venture Finance

Sondra A. Hemeryck — Commercial Litigation; Trade Secrets/Unfair Competition

Douglass C. Hochstetler — Intellectual Property

David R. Hodgman — Tax: Business; Tax: Individual; Trust, Will & Estate Planning

Patricia Brown Holmes — Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White Collar

Allan Horwich — Securities & Venture Finance

Richard J. Hoskins — Intellectual Property

Barry Hyman — Commercial Litigation; Public Utilities: Gas/Water/Electric

Steve E. Isaacs — Corporate Finance; Mergers & Acquisitions; Publicly Held Corporations; Securities & Ventures Finance

Larry Jacobson — Tax: Business

Janet M. Johnson — Real Estate: Commercial; Real Estate: Finance

Trevor B. Joike — Intellectual Property

James M. Kane — Land Use, Zoning & Condemnation; Real Estate: Commercial

Andrew A. Kling — Corporate Finance; Securities & Venture Finance

Brian D. Kluever — Real Estate: Commercial; Real Estate: Finance

Robert E. Kolek — Tax: Business

Kevin L. Kolton — Construction

Joseph J. Krasovec III — Commercial Litigation; Product Liability Defense

Donald J. Kreger — Governmental, Municipal, Lobbying & Administrative; Land Use, Zoning & Condemnation; Public Finance

Ruth E. Krugly — Governmental, Municipal, Lobbying & Administrative

Dennis J. LaGory — Insurance/Insurance Coverage/Reinsurance

Thomas P. Luning — Antitrust; Commercial Litigation

Paul M. Lurie — ADR: Commercial Litigation; ADR:Commercial Real Estate, Environmental & Construction; Construction

Paul C. Marengo — Public Finance

John C. Martin — Commercial Litigation

Catherine M. Masters — Products Liability Defense; Toxic Torts Defense

David S. McCarthy — Corporate Finance; Securities & Venture Finance

Michael L. Meyer — Corporate Finance; Mergers & Acquisitions; and Securities & Venture Finance

Robert J. Minkus — Corporate Finance; Mergers & Acquisitions; Publicly Held Corporations; Securities & Venture Finance

Jane E. Montgomery — Environmental

Paula J. Morency — Antitrust; Class Action/Mass Tort Defense; Commercial Litigation; Franchise & Dealership

Ralph A. Morris — Employment: Management; Labor: Management

Gary L. Mowder — Banking & Financial Institutions; Corporate Finance; Publicly Held Corporations; Securities & Venture Finance

Steven H. Noll — Intellectual Property

Joseph J. O'Hara Jr. — Commercial Litigation; Products Liability Defense;  Toxic Torts Defense

Roger Pascal — Antitrust; Commercial Litigation; Intellectual Property; Publicly Held Corporations

Charles H.R. Peters — Commercial Litigation

Guenther M. Philipp — Land Use, Zoning, & Condemnation; Real Estate: Finance

Scott E. Pickens — Banking & Financial Institutions; Securities/Venture Finance

Robert R. Pluth Jr. — Tax: Business

Carol R. Prygrosky — Personal Injury Defense: General; Products Liability Defense

Thomas B. Quinn — Commercial Litigation

Robert H. Riley — Class Action/Mass Tort Defense; Products Liability Defense; Toxic Torts Defense

Kenneth M. Roberts — ADR: Commercial Real Estate, Environmental & Construction; Construction

Melvin A. Robinson — Intellectual Property

Gabriel M. Rodriguez — Environmental

Peter L. Rossiter — Banking & Financial Institutions; Corporate Finance; Mergers & Acquisitions; Publicly Held Corporations

Carl A. Royal — Corporate Finance; Securities & Venture Finance

Ronald S. Safer — Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White Collar

John N. Scholnick — Commercial Litigation

Henry W. Sledz Jr. — Employment: Management; Labor: Management

Patricia Costello Slovak — Employment: Management; Labor: Management

Edward Spacapan Jr. — Employee Benefits

David M. Spector — Insurance, Insurance Coverage & Reinsurance; Personal Injury Defense

Robin M. Spencer — Franchise & Dealership

Frederick J. Sperling — Arts, Entertainment & Sports; Civil Rights & Constitutional; Commercial Litigation

Mark A. Sternberg — Corporate Finance

Debra L. Stetter — Trust, Will & Estate Planning

Linda K. Stevens — Intellectual Property

Clay A. Tillack — Franchise & Dealership; Intellectual Property

Brett A. Valiquet — Intellectual Property

Darren VanPuymbrouck — Products Liability Defense

Thomas R. Wechter — Tax: Business; Tax: Individual

Bruce P. Weisenthal — Public Finance

Thomas P. White — Intellectual Property

Robert B. Wilcox Jr. — Intellectual Property

Jay Williams — Commercial Litigation

Mark C. Zaander — Banking & Financial Institutions