News Release |

114 Schiff Hardin Lawyers Named to 2015 Illinois, Michigan Leading Lawyers Network

Schiff Hardin is pleased to announce that 114 of the firm’s attorneys have been named to the 2015 Illinois and Michigan Leading Lawyers Network. The list is comprised of those attorneys who are most recommended as top lawyers in the state among their peers, based on thousands of contacts by the Illinois and Michigan Leading Lawyers Network.
 
The Schiff Hardin attorneys named to the 2015 Illinois and Michigan Leading Lawyers Network are as follows:
 
  • Thomas W. Abendroth (Trust, Will & Estate Planning)
  • Barry S. Alberts (Commercial Litigation; Professional Malpractice Defense)
  • Lauralyn G. Bengel (Employee Benefits)
  • Robert I. Berger (Commercial Litigation; Construction)
  • David C. Blickenstaff (Commercial Litigation; Trust, Will & Estate Planning)
  • Chris L. Bollinger (Computer & Technology; Intellectual Property)
  • Stephen J. Bonebrake (Environmental)
  • Max G. Brittain Jr. (Employment: Management; Labor: Management)
  • Harmon A. Brown (Tax: Individual; Will & Estate Planning)
  • Lorraine M. Buerger (Banking & Financial Institutions)
  • Antony S. Burt (Antitrust; Commercial Litigation; Insurance, Insurance Coverage & Reinsurance; 
  • Professional Malpractice Defense)
  • Joseph A. Cancila Jr. (Civil Appellate; Commercial Litigation)
  • Edward M. Casmere (Personal Injury Defense; Products Liability Defense)
  • Steven J. Cernak (Antitrust)
  • Renee Cipriano (Environmental)
  • Matthew C. Crowl (Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White Collar; Government/Municipal/Lobbying/Administration)
  • Gregory L. Curtner (Antitrust; Arts, Entertainment & Sports; Commercial Litigation; Copyright & Trademark)
  • Everett J. Cygal (Commercial Litigation)
  • Daniel J. Deeb (Environmental)
  • Paul E. Dengel (Commercial Litigation)
  • Stephen J. Dragich (Closely & Privately Held Business; Mergers & Acquisitions; Public Finance)
  • Marci A. Eisenstein (Class Action/Mass Tort Defense)
  • Joanne B. Faycurry (Tax: Business; Tax: Individual)
  • Matthew J. Fischer (Class Action/Mass Tort Defense; Products Liability Defense)
  • J. Mark Fisher (Banking & Financial Institutions; Bankruptcy & Workout: Commercial)
  • Mark C. Friedlander (Construction; Professional Malpractice Defense, including Legal/Tech/Financial, ADR: Commercial Real Estate, Environmental & Construction)
  • Rick L. Frimmer (Public Finance)
  • Matthew Galo (Corporate Finance; Securities & Venture Finance)
  • James P. Gaughan (Class Action/Mass Tort Defense; Commercial Litigation)
  • Walter C. Greenough (Commercial Litigation; Securities & Venture Finance)
  • Paul E. Greenwalt III (Commercial Litigation)
  • David A. Grossberg (Land Use, Zoning & Condemnation; Real Estate: Commercial; Real Estate; Finance)
  • Michael J. Hanahan (Construction)
  • William M. Hannay (Antitrust; International Business & Trade)
  • Stacie R. Hartman (Commercial Litigation)
  • Sondra J. Hemeryck (Commercial Litigation; Trade Secrets/Unfair Competition)
  • David R. Hodgman (Tax: Business; Tax: Individual; Trust, Will & Estate)
  • Patricia Brown Holmes (Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White Collar)
  • Allan Horwich (Securities & Venture Finance)
  • Barry Hyman (Commercial Litigation; Public Utilities: Gas/Water/Electric)
  • Steve E. Isaacs (Corporate Finance; Mergers & Acquisitions; Publicly Held Corporations; Securities & Venture Finance)
  • Larry Jacobson (Tax: Business)
  • Janet M. Johnson (Real Estate: Commercial; Real Estate: Finance)
  • Trevor B. Joike (Intellectual Property Law)
  • Frederick R. Juckniess (Antitrust)
  • Thomas K. Juffernbruch (Corporate Finance; Secured Transactions)
  • Nick Kahlon (Commercial Litigation)
  • Paula M. Ketcham (Employment: Management)
  • Andrew A. Kling (Banking & Financial Institutions; Corporate Finance; Securities & Venture Finance)
  • Aphrodite Kokolis (Class Action/Mass Tort Defense; Commercial Litigation)
  • Robert E. Kolek (Tax: Business)
  • Kevin L. Kolton (Construction)
  • Joseph J. Krasovec III (Class Action/Mass Tort Defense; Commercial Litigation; Product Liability Defense)
  • Donald J. Kreger (Government/Municipal/Lobbying/Administrative; Land Use/Zoning/Condemnation; Public Finance)
  • Ruth E. Krugly (Government/Municipal/Lobbying/Administrative)
  • Dennis J. LaGory (Insurance/Insurance Coverage/Reinsurance)
  • Joshua D. Lee (Civil Appellate; Class Action/Mass Tort Defense; Products Liability Defense)
  • Katherine J. Levy (Employee Benefits; Trust, Will & Estate Planning)
  • Neill Lloyd (Civil Appellate; Commercial Litigation)
  • Paul M. Lurie (ADR: Commercial Litigation; Construction; ADR: Commercial Real Estate, Environmental & Construction)
  • Francis X. Lyons (Environmental)
  • Owen E. MacBride (Energy; Government/Municipal/Lobbying/Administrative; Public Utilities: Gas/Water/Electric; Telecommunications)
  • Sean T. Maloney (Corporate Finance; Secured Transactions)
  • Paul C. Marengo (Public Finance)
  • Catherine M. Masters (Products Liability Defense; Toxic Torts Defense)
  • David S. McCarthy (Corporate Finance; Securities & Venture Finance)
  • David P. McHugh (Corporate Finance; Mergers & Acquisitions; Publicly Held Corporations)
  • Samuel J. McKim, III (Tax: Business)
  • Michael L. Meyer (Corporate Finance; Mergers & Acquisitions; and Securities & Venture Finance)
  • Robert J. Minkus (Corporate Finance; Mergers & Acquisitions; Publicly Held Corporations; Securities & Venture Finance)
  • Jane E. Montgomery (Environmental)
  • Virgil R. Montgomery (Construction)
  • Paula J. Morency (Antitrust; Class Action/Mass Tort Defense; Commercial Litigation; Franchise & Dealership)
  • Ralph A. Morris (Employment: Management; Labor: Management)
  • Steven H. Noll (Intellectual Property)
  • Joseph J. O'Hara Jr. (Class Action/Mass Tort Defense; Commercial Litigation; Products Liability Defense; Toxic Torts Defense)
  • Roger Pascal (Antitrust; Commercial Litigation; Intellectual Property)
  • Sailesh K. Patel (Intellectual Property; Patent) 
  • Charles H.R. Peters (Commercial Litigation)
  • Scott E. Pickens (Banking & Financial Institutions; Securities & Venture Finance)
  • Robert R. Pluth Jr. (Tax: Business)
  • Matthew F. Prewitt (Commercial Litigation; Trade Secrets/Unfair Competition)
  • Thomas B. Quinn (Commercial Litigation)
  • Robert H. Riley (Class Action/Mass Tort Defense; Products Liability Defense; Toxic Torts Defense)
  • Kenneth M. Roberts (Construction; ADR: Commercial Real Estate, Environmental & Construction)
  • Melvin A. Robinson (Intellectual Property)
  • Gabriel M. Rodriguez (Environmental)
  • Felice B. Rose (Real Estate: Commercial; Real Estate: Finance)
  • Peter L. Rossiter (Banking & Financial Institutions; Corporate Finance; Mergers & Acquisitions; Publicly Held Corporations)
  • Carl A. Royal (Corporate Finance; Securities & Venture Finance)
  • Amy M. Rubenstein (Commercial Litigation)
  • Ronald S. Safer (Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White Collar; Professional Malpractice Defense)
  • David S. Sattelberger ( Real Estate: Commercial)
  • John N. Scholnick (Commercial Litigation)
  • David C. Scott (Commercial Litigation)
  • Russell B. Selman (Environmental)
  • Sarah Kerr Severson (Trust, Will & Estate Planning)
  • J. Michael Showalter (Environmental; Toxic Torts Defense)
  • Henry W. Sledz Jr. (Employment: Management; Labor: Management)
  • Patricia C. Slovak (Employment: Management; Labor: Management)
  • Edward Spacapan Jr. (Employee Benefits)
  • David M. Spector (Insurance, Insurance Coverage & Reinsurance)
  • Frederick J. Sperling (Advertising & Media; Arts, Entertainment & Sports; Civil Appellate; Civil Rights & Constitutional; Commercial Litigation)
  • Mark A. Sternberg (Corporate Finance)
  • Debra L. Stetter (Trust, Will & Estate Planning)
  • Linda K. Stevens (Intellectual Property; Trade Secrets/Unfair Competition)
  • Clay A. Tillack (Franchise & Dealership; Intellectual Property)
  • Brett A. Valiquet (Intellectual Property)
  • Neil H. Weinfield (Environmental)
  • Bruce P. Weisenthal (Public Finance; Real Estate: Commercial; Real Estate: Finance)
  • Thomas P. White (Intellectual Property)
  • Robert J. Wierenga (Antitrust; Class Action/Mass Tort Defense)
  • Robert B. Wilcox Jr. (Intellectual Property)
  • Jay Williams (Commercial Litigation)
  • Mark C. Zaander (Corporate Finance)